Wildcard · Gameweek 7

The gameweek 7 draft squad: 3-4-3

A legal 15 for 98.4m, with an XI projecting 64.3 points.

eBy the evmax model · 14 October 2026

The model's draft squad lines up 3-4-3 and costs 98.4m of the 100.0m budget, leaving 1.6m in the bank. The starting XI projects 64.3 points.

8.6HaalandMCIC6.4GonzaloFUL6.0ThiagoBRE7.0SakaARS5.8Cole PalmerCHE5.7GroßBHA5.4CherkiMCI5.4De CuyperBHA5.1Van HeckeTOT4.8SilvaBOU4.2LenoFUL3-4-3
The model's optimal XI · number = projected points (xPts)

The bench is deliberately cheap — four enablers that make the 15 legal so the spending sits in the XI. No club contributes more than three players, which is the squad rule that most often forces a compromise on the premium picks.

The data

#PlayerxPtsPriceCaptain EVCeilingOwned %
1Haaland MCI8.6315.617.2618.5575.2%
2Saka ARS7.029.614.0416.7116.7%
3Gonzalo FULDifferential6.446.112.8814.797.2%
4Thiago BREDifferential5.957.811.9014.359.2%
5Cole Palmer CHE5.849.711.6814.8225.3%
6Groß BHA5.696.011.3814.4939.5%
7Cherki MCI5.387.910.7613.7631.9%
8De Cuyper BHA5.375.110.7413.6935.4%
9Van Hecke TOTDifferential5.104.910.1912.236.3%
10Silva BOUDifferential4.755.09.5011.430.6%
11Leno FULDifferential4.184.58.359.704.1%
12van Ewijk COVDifferentialBench1.703.93.406.097.4%
13Crooks HULDifferentialBench1.554.43.104.630.5%
14Greaves IPSDifferentialBench0.773.91.543.591.2%
15Matthews CRYDifferentialBench0.304.00.591.991.6%

Bottom line

Build around this 3-4-3: 64.3 projected points for 98.4m.

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw7/wildcard.json.