DefCon pts · Gameweek 7

Bobby Thomas is the gameweek 7 DefCon banker

He clears the 10-action threshold in 52% of simulations.

eBy the evmax model · 14 October 2026

Bobby Thomas (COV) records at least 10 defensive actions in 52% of our simulations, worth 1.05 on its own. Defensive contribution is a threshold, not a rate: a player either clears the count in a given match or earns nothing, which is why we quote the hit rate rather than an average.

Thomas0.52Tarkowski0.47Muharemović0.46Botman0.44Richards0.43Mukiele0.42Branthwaite0.41Egan0.39Silva0.39Hill0.39
Top 10 by P(DefCon). Green = top pick · red = under 10% owned. Full list in the table below.

Tarkowski is next at 47% against a 10-action threshold.

The data

#PlayerP(DefCon)DefCon ptsxPtsPriceOwned %
1Bobby Thomas COVDifferential52%1.053.084.08.8%
2Tarkowski EVE47%0.943.796.218.4%
3Muharemović LEEDifferential46%0.913.815.04.6%
4Botman NEWDifferential44%0.873.615.00.8%
5Richards CRYDifferential43%0.853.074.90.6%
6Mukiele SUNDifferential42%0.853.875.41.8%
7Branthwaite EVEDifferential41%0.823.245.52.6%
8Egan HULDifferential39%0.782.794.17.3%
9Silva BOUDifferential39%0.784.755.00.6%
10Hill BOUDifferential38%0.774.295.50.8%
11Murillo NFODifferential38%0.772.995.52.1%
12Janelt BREDifferential37%0.743.575.02.5%
13Ajer BREDifferential35%0.713.324.53.8%
14Vuskovic BHADifferential34%0.694.395.14.6%
15Lacroix CHEDifferential34%0.673.165.96.5%
16Pinnock COVDifferential32%0.651.994.50.1%
17Mainoo MUNDifferential32%0.642.395.51.5%
18Wesley Fofana CHEDifferential30%0.612.475.00.2%
19O'Shea IPSDifferential30%0.611.844.02.6%
20Van Hecke TOTDifferential30%0.605.104.96.3%

Bottom line

Bobby Thomas is the most reliable route to the 2-point defensive bonus — 52% of simulations.

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw7/defcon.json.