Efficiency · Gameweek 1

Calafiori is the best value in gameweek 1

0.93 points per million at 5.5.

eBy the evmax model · 19 August 2026

Calafiori returns 0.93 points per million — 5.12 expected points at 5.5.

Calafiori0.93Shaw0.88Ndiaye0.86N.Williams0.82Diop0.81Fée0.80Mosquera0.79Tarkowski0.78Raya0.77Verbruggen0.74
Top 10 by Pts/m. Green = top pick · red = under 10% owned. Full list in the table below.

The best pick in each price bracket — Budget: Shaw (0.88 xPts/£, £4.5m); Mid: Calafiori (0.93 xPts/£, £5.5m); Premium: B.Fernandes (0.74 xPts/£, £12.0m).

The data

#PlayerPts/mxPtsPriceOwned %Ceiling
1Calafiori ARSMid0.935.125.513.8%13.88
2Shaw MUNBudget0.883.984.523.3%7.99
3Ndiaye EVEMid0.865.136.020.0%15.04
4N.Williams NFOBudget0.824.105.013.3%10.80
5Diop IPSBudget0.813.234.020.8%10.28
6E.Le Fée SUNMidDifferential0.804.796.09.9%13.02
7Mosquera ARSMid0.794.365.517.3%9.36
8Tarkowski EVEMidDifferential0.784.676.09.9%11.16
9Raya ARSMid0.774.636.030.2%8.17
10Verbruggen BHABudget0.743.344.516.8%8.04
11B.Fernandes MUNPremium0.748.8512.048.7%19.70
12Thiago BREMid0.745.898.016.0%14.16
13Welbeck BHAMidDifferential0.734.386.02.9%13.52
14Van Hecke TOTBudgetDifferential0.733.635.08.2%10.17
15Senesi TOTMid0.724.356.011.3%10.55
16Hume SUNBudgetDifferential0.723.244.51.4%9.10
17Dalot MUNBudgetDifferential0.703.535.03.2%9.65
18Roefs SUNBudgetDifferential0.703.505.05.7%8.73
19Lammens MUNBudget0.693.465.019.9%7.64
20Dubravka TOTBudget0.692.744.024.8%6.86

Bottom line

By tier: budget — Shaw, mid — Calafiori, premium — B.Fernandes.

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw1/efficiency.json.