DefCon pts · Gameweek 1

Anderson is the gameweek 1 DefCon banker

He clears the 12-action threshold in 60% of simulations.

eBy the evmax model · 19 August 2026

Anderson (MCI) records at least 12 defensive actions in 60% of our simulations, worth 1.20 on its own. Defensive contribution is a threshold, not a rate: a player either clears the count in a given match or earns nothing, which is why we quote the hit rate rather than an average.

Anderson0.60Senesi0.58Lacroix0.48Tarkowski0.46Ampadu0.39Wieffer0.38Keane0.38Virgil0.37Alderete0.36Richards0.36
Top 10 by P(DefCon). Green = top pick · red = under 10% owned. Full list in the table below.

Senesi is next at 58% against a 10-action threshold.

The data

#PlayerP(DefCon)DefCon ptsxPtsPriceOwned %
1Anderson MCI60%1.203.946.512.0%
2Senesi TOT58%1.174.356.011.3%
3Lacroix CRY48%0.963.386.011.8%
4Tarkowski EVEDifferential46%0.914.676.09.9%
5Ampadu LEEDifferential39%0.772.875.51.3%
6Wieffer BHADifferential38%0.772.875.00.3%
7Keane EVEDifferential38%0.753.365.01.5%
8Virgil LIV37%0.744.286.515.8%
9Alderete SUNDifferential36%0.723.345.01.2%
10Richards CRYDifferential36%0.722.925.00.8%
11Scott BOUDifferential35%0.703.076.01.6%
12Ballard SUNDifferential35%0.703.045.02.9%
13Collins BREDifferential35%0.703.065.52.0%
14Hill BOUDifferential33%0.651.635.51.4%
15Caicedo CHEDifferential32%0.652.675.53.8%
16Van Hecke TOTDifferential30%0.613.635.08.2%
17Struijk BHADifferential30%0.603.215.00.5%
18Xhaka SUNDifferential29%0.593.365.56.3%
19Gomes AVLDifferential29%0.582.115.50.3%
20Yarmoliuk BREDifferential28%0.572.275.01.5%

Bottom line

Anderson is the most reliable route to the 2-point defensive bonus — 60% of simulations.

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw1/defcon.json.