Captains · Gameweek 1

B.Fernandes is the gameweek 1 captain

17.70 captain EV, 19.70 ceiling — the best armband in the model.

eBy the evmax model · 19 August 2026

B.Fernandes (MUN) projects 17.70 captained, off 8.85 expected points, with a ceiling of 19.70 — the average of his best 15% of simulations.

B.Fernandes17.70 → 39.40Haaland15.61 → 34.62Saka12.26 → 37.74Thiago11.78 → 28.32Gabriel10.63 → 25.84Ndiaye10.27 → 30.08Calafiori10.24 → 27.76Mbeumo10.00 → 29.66Watkins9.88 → 26.30Gibbs-White9.67 → 27.06solid = captain EV · faint = ceiling upside (captained)
Top 10 by Captain EV. Green = top pick · red = under 10% owned. Full list in the table below. Solid bar = Captain EV, faint bar = ceiling. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap.

Haaland is the alternative at 15.61. The vice-captain takes over automatically if the captain plays no minutes in the gameweek, regardless of kickoff order.

The data

#PlayerCaptain EVxPtsCeilingPriceOwned %
1B.Fernandes MUN17.708.8519.7012.048.7%
2Haaland MCI15.617.8017.3115.575.2%
3Saka ARS12.266.1318.879.510.7%
4Thiago BRE11.785.8914.168.016.0%
5Gabriel ARS10.635.3212.928.025.4%
6Ndiaye EVE10.275.1315.046.020.0%
7Calafiori ARS10.245.1213.885.513.8%
8Mbeumo MUN10.005.0014.838.013.6%
9Watkins AVL9.884.9413.158.012.2%
10Gibbs-White NFO9.674.8313.538.012.3%
11E.Le Fée SUNDifferential9.594.7913.026.09.9%
12Gakpo LIVDifferential9.594.7914.527.03.3%
13Szoboszlai LIV9.434.7112.497.047.3%
14Tarkowski EVEDifferential9.334.6711.166.09.9%
15Raya ARS9.254.638.176.030.2%
16Enzo CHEDifferential9.204.6013.037.05.1%
17Welbeck BHADifferential8.774.3813.526.02.9%
18Mosquera ARS8.724.369.365.517.3%
19Senesi TOT8.694.3510.556.011.3%
20Wirtz LIV8.694.3514.327.510.6%

Bottom line

Captain B.Fernandes — 17.70 is the highest doubled projection on the board.

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw1/captains.json.