Wildcard · Gameweek 6

The gameweek 6 draft squad: 3-4-3

A legal 15 for 99.4m, with an XI projecting 59.9 points.

eBy the evmax model · 9 October 2026

The model's draft squad lines up 3-4-3 and costs 99.4m of the 100.0m budget, leaving 0.6m in the bank. The starting XI projects 59.9 points.

6.0BarryEVE5.4ThiagoBRE5.4GonzaloFUL7.2B.FernandesMUNC5.7MbeumoMUN5.4Gibbs-WhiteNFO5.2Cole PalmerCHE5.5GabrielARS5.1CalafioriARS4.6TarkowskiEVE4.4RayaARS3-4-3
The model's optimal XI · number = projected points (xPts)

The bench is deliberately cheap — four enablers that make the 15 legal so the spending sits in the XI. No club contributes more than three players, which is the squad rule that most often forces a compromise on the premium picks.

The data

#PlayerxPtsPriceCaptain EVCeilingOwned %
1B.Fernandes MUN7.1611.914.3117.4838.2%
2Barry EVEDifferential6.025.712.0414.238.6%
3Mbeumo MUN5.687.911.3615.2420.3%
4Gabriel ARS5.548.011.0812.1922.7%
5Thiago BREDifferential5.437.810.8513.409.4%
6Gibbs-White NFO5.378.010.7513.8415.8%
7Gonzalo FULDifferential5.376.010.7313.565.2%
8Cole Palmer CHE5.229.710.4416.0124.3%
9Calafiori ARS5.085.910.1612.3850.9%
10Tarkowski EVE4.626.29.2410.6817.7%
11Raya ARS4.366.18.728.7542.9%
12Greaves IPSDifferentialBench2.093.94.177.051.1%
13Crooks HULDifferentialBench1.504.43.014.850.5%
14Kipré IPSDifferentialBench0.783.91.563.970.9%
15Matthews CRYDifferentialBench0.514.01.013.381.7%

Bottom line

Build around this 3-4-3: 59.9 projected points for 99.4m.

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw6/wildcard.json.