Efficiency · Gameweek 6

Barry is the best value in gameweek 6

1.06 points per million at 5.7.

eBy the evmax model · 9 October 2026

Barry returns 1.06 points per million — 6.02 expected points at 5.7.

Barry1.06Davis0.97Thomas0.94Gonzalo0.90Richards0.88Fée0.88Diop0.87Cuyper0.87Calafiori0.86O'Shea0.83
Top 10 by Pts/m. Green = top pick · red = under 10% owned. Full list in the table below.

The best pick in each price bracket — Budget: Davis (0.97 xPts/£, £4.0m); Mid: Barry (1.06 xPts/£, £5.7m); Premium: Saka (0.83 xPts/£, £9.6m).

The data

#PlayerPts/mxPtsPriceOwned %Ceiling
1Barry EVEMidDifferential1.066.025.78.6%14.23
2Davis IPSBudgetDifferential0.973.894.07.3%11.14
3Bobby Thomas COVBudgetDifferential0.943.754.08.6%10.34
4Gonzalo FULMidDifferential0.905.376.05.2%13.56
5Richards CRYBudgetDifferential0.884.334.90.6%10.73
6E.Le Fée SUNMidDifferential0.885.005.73.3%12.95
7Diop IPSBudget0.873.474.012.4%9.49
8De Cuyper BHABudget0.874.335.029.2%11.75
9Calafiori ARSMid0.865.085.950.9%12.38
10O'Shea IPSBudgetDifferential0.833.324.02.6%8.43
11Saka ARSPremium0.837.969.615.4%17.83
12Hall NEWBudget0.824.335.318.8%10.95
13Tavernier BOUMidDifferential0.814.966.17.0%12.65
14Khalaili CRYBudgetDifferential0.814.045.00.3%11.17
15Botman NEWBudgetDifferential0.793.965.00.7%9.54
16Thiaw NEWBudgetDifferential0.783.925.02.2%10.21
17Lammens MUNBudgetDifferential0.783.844.99.7%9.36
18Buendía AVLMidDifferential0.784.625.91.1%12.39
19Wissa NEWMid0.784.856.219.0%12.42
20Leno FULBudgetDifferential0.783.494.53.6%9.44

Bottom line

By tier: budget — Davis, mid — Barry, premium — Saka.

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw6/efficiency.json.