DefCon pts · Gameweek 6

Muharemović is the gameweek 6 DefCon banker

He clears the 10-action threshold in 46% of simulations.

eBy the evmax model · 9 October 2026

Muharemović (LEE) records at least 10 defensive actions in 46% of our simulations, worth 0.92 on its own. Defensive contribution is a threshold, not a rate: a player either clears the count in a given match or earns nothing, which is why we quote the hit rate rather than an average.

Muharemović0.46Botman0.46Egan0.45Silva0.44Fofana0.42Richards0.42Branthwaite0.41Mukiele0.41Thomas0.38Tarkowski0.38
Top 10 by P(DefCon). Green = top pick · red = under 10% owned. Full list in the table below.

Botman is next at 46% against a 10-action threshold.

The data

#PlayerP(DefCon)DefCon ptsxPtsPriceOwned %
1Muharemović LEEDifferential46%0.922.875.04.4%
2Botman NEWDifferential46%0.913.965.00.7%
3Egan HULDifferential45%0.903.174.17.1%
4Silva BOUDifferential44%0.883.295.00.5%
5Wesley Fofana CHEDifferential42%0.853.595.00.2%
6Richards CRYDifferential42%0.844.334.90.6%
7Branthwaite EVEDifferential41%0.834.065.52.6%
8Mukiele SUNDifferential41%0.834.015.41.9%
9Bobby Thomas COVDifferential38%0.773.754.08.6%
10Tarkowski EVE38%0.764.626.217.7%
11Pinnock COVDifferential38%0.762.514.50.1%
12Murillo NFODifferential37%0.733.715.52.2%
13Hill BOUDifferential36%0.722.895.50.8%
14Ajer BREDifferential35%0.693.344.53.8%
15Virgil LIV34%0.673.716.516.2%
16Lacroix CHEDifferential33%0.663.175.96.7%
17Khalaili CRYDifferential33%0.664.045.00.3%
18Janelt BREDifferential32%0.653.335.02.5%
19O'Shea IPSDifferential32%0.653.324.02.6%
20Bentancur TOTDifferential32%0.632.595.50.2%

Bottom line

Muharemović is the most reliable route to the 2-point defensive bonus — 46% of simulations.

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw6/defcon.json.