Wildcard · Gameweek 4

The gameweek 4 draft squad: 3-5-2

A legal 15 for 98.2m, with an XI projecting 59.9 points.

eBy the evmax model · 12 September 2026

The model's draft squad lines up 3-5-2 and costs 98.2m of the 100.0m budget, leaving 1.8m in the bank. The starting XI projects 59.9 points.

5.9João PedroCHE5.1Calvert-LewinLEE7.7Cole PalmerCHEC6.5SakaARS5.8SzoboszlaiLIV5.4B.FernandesMUN5.1TavernierBOU4.8GabrielARS4.7LacroixCHE4.6De CuyperBHA4.4HendersonCRY3-5-2
The model's optimal XI · number = projected points (xPts)

The bench is deliberately cheap — four enablers that make the 15 legal so the spending sits in the XI. No club contributes more than three players, which is the squad rule that most often forces a compromise on the premium picks.

The data

#PlayerxPtsPriceCaptain EVCeilingOwned %
1Cole Palmer CHE7.719.715.4118.8724.8%
2Saka ARS6.539.513.0516.0711.4%
3João Pedro CHE5.877.711.7514.4872.9%
4Szoboszlai LIV5.777.011.5414.8138.4%
5B.Fernandes MUN5.3912.010.7714.4144.5%
6Calvert-Lewin LEE5.146.010.2813.7122.9%
7Tavernier BOUDifferential5.126.010.2313.263.4%
8Gabriel ARS4.788.09.5610.9124.4%
9Lacroix CHEDifferential4.656.09.2910.348.1%
10De Cuyper BHA4.584.89.1612.8620.9%
11Dean Henderson CRYDifferential4.365.08.7110.032.0%
12Bobby Thomas COVDifferentialBench2.984.05.969.418.9%
13Diop IPSBench2.744.05.488.6114.5%
14Danns LIVDifferentialBench0.994.51.984.840.1%
15Cairns LEEDifferentialBench0.264.00.511.720.2%

Bottom line

Build around this 3-5-2: 59.9 projected points for 98.2m.

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw4/wildcard.json.