Efficiency · Gameweek 4

De Cuyper is the best value in gameweek 4

0.95 points per million at 4.8.

eBy the evmax model · 12 September 2026

De Cuyper returns 0.95 points per million — 4.58 expected points at 4.8.

Cuyper0.95Henderson0.87Romero0.87Calvert-Lewin0.86Hecke0.86Tavernier0.85Richards0.84Barry0.84Nketiah0.83Szoboszlai0.82
Top 10 by Pts/m. Green = top pick · red = under 10% owned. Full list in the table below.

The best pick in each price bracket — Budget: De Cuyper (0.95 xPts/£, £4.8m); Mid: Calvert-Lewin (0.86 xPts/£, £6.0m); Premium: Cole Palmer (0.80 xPts/£, £9.7m).

The data

#PlayerPts/mxPtsPriceOwned %Ceiling
1De Cuyper BHABudget0.954.584.820.9%12.86
2Dean Henderson CRYBudgetDifferential0.874.365.02.0%10.03
3Emiliano Martínez Romero CHEBudgetDifferential0.874.355.05.0%10.80
4Calvert-Lewin LEEMid0.865.146.022.9%13.71
5Van Hecke TOTBudgetDifferential0.864.204.96.9%10.79
6Tavernier BOUMidDifferential0.855.126.03.4%13.26
7Richards CRYBudgetDifferential0.844.225.00.7%10.32
8Barry EVEMidDifferential0.844.695.65.9%11.95
9Nketiah CRYMidDifferential0.834.555.50.7%12.53
10Szoboszlai LIVMid0.825.777.038.4%14.81
11Maatsen AVLBudgetDifferential0.823.704.50.8%10.02
12Mitchell CRYBudgetDifferential0.823.704.56.2%9.19
13Diego Gómez Amarilla BHABudgetDifferential0.804.025.04.8%11.28
14Groß BHAMid0.804.475.616.3%12.30
15Cole Palmer CHEPremium0.807.719.724.8%18.87
16Hato CHEBudgetDifferential0.793.574.50.9%8.42
17Calafiori ARSMid0.784.545.848.5%11.48
18Dunk BHABudgetDifferential0.783.524.51.3%8.91
19Justin LEEBudgetDifferential0.783.524.51.5%9.46
20Lacroix CHEMidDifferential0.784.656.08.1%10.34

Bottom line

By tier: budget — De Cuyper, mid — Calvert-Lewin, premium — Cole Palmer.

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw4/efficiency.json.