DefCon pts · Gameweek 4

Egan is the gameweek 4 DefCon banker

He clears the 10-action threshold in 44% of simulations.

eBy the evmax model · 12 September 2026

Egan (HUL) records at least 10 defensive actions in 44% of our simulations, worth 0.88 on its own. Defensive contribution is a threshold, not a rate: a player either clears the count in a given match or earns nothing, which is why we quote the hit rate rather than an average.

Egan0.44Muharemović0.42Mukiele0.41Tarkowski0.34Ajer0.34Khalaili0.33Milenković0.33Lacroix0.33Richards0.32Hall0.31
Top 10 by P(DefCon). Green = top pick · red = under 10% owned. Full list in the table below.

Muharemović is next at 42% against a 10-action threshold.

The data

#PlayerP(DefCon)DefCon ptsxPtsPriceOwned %
1Egan HULDifferential44%0.881.914.16.3%
2Muharemović LEEDifferential42%0.853.535.03.6%
3Mukiele SUNDifferential41%0.812.575.52.2%
4Tarkowski EVE34%0.683.536.011.4%
5Ajer BREDifferential34%0.673.004.54.7%
6Khalaili CRYDifferential33%0.663.565.00.3%
7Milenković NFODifferential33%0.663.195.51.6%
8Lacroix CHEDifferential33%0.664.656.08.1%
9Richards CRYDifferential32%0.654.225.00.7%
10Hall NEW31%0.623.685.112.7%
11Wesley Fofana CHEDifferential30%0.613.355.00.1%
12Branthwaite EVEDifferential30%0.612.835.51.9%
13Bobby Thomas COVDifferential29%0.592.984.08.9%
14Silva BOUDifferential29%0.583.085.00.4%
15Justin LEEDifferential29%0.583.524.51.5%
16O'Shea IPSDifferential29%0.582.724.03.0%
17Murillo NFODifferential27%0.553.205.51.6%
18Ballard SUNDifferential27%0.542.774.93.3%
19Diop IPS24%0.492.744.014.5%
20Jair Cunha NFODifferential22%0.452.764.50.2%

Bottom line

Egan is the most reliable route to the 2-point defensive bonus — 44% of simulations.

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw4/defcon.json.