Captains · Gameweek 4

Cole Palmer is the gameweek 4 captain

15.41 captain EV, 18.87 ceiling — the best armband in the model.

eBy the evmax model · 12 September 2026

Cole Palmer (CHE) projects 15.41 captained, off 7.71 expected points, with a ceiling of 18.87 — the average of his best 15% of simulations.

Palmer15.41 → 37.74Saka13.05 → 32.14Haaland12.33 → 29.54Pedro11.75 → 28.96Szoboszlai11.54 → 29.62B.Fernandes10.77 → 28.82Thiago10.56 → 26.68Calvert-Lewin10.28 → 27.42Tavernier10.23 → 26.52Wirtz9.91 → 26.34solid = captain EV · faint = ceiling upside (captained)
Top 10 by Captain EV. Green = top pick · red = under 10% owned. Full list in the table below. Solid bar = Captain EV, faint bar = ceiling. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap.

Saka is the alternative at 13.05. He kicks off later, so he works as a vice only if your captain's match is already done.

The data

#PlayerCaptain EVxPtsCeilingPriceOwned %
1Cole Palmer CHE15.417.7118.879.724.8%
2Saka ARS13.056.5316.079.511.4%
3Haaland MCI12.336.1714.7715.571.3%
4João Pedro CHE11.755.8714.487.772.9%
5Szoboszlai LIV11.545.7714.817.038.4%
6B.Fernandes MUN10.775.3914.4112.044.5%
7Thiago BRE10.565.2813.347.911.4%
8Calvert-Lewin LEE10.285.1413.716.022.9%
9Tavernier BOUDifferential10.235.1213.266.03.4%
10Wirtz LIVDifferential9.914.9613.177.48.1%
11Isak LIV9.904.9513.399.122.1%
12Gibbs-White NFODifferential9.874.9313.297.99.4%
13Gabriel ARS9.564.7810.918.024.4%
14Barry EVEDifferential9.384.6911.955.65.9%
15Rogers CHE9.314.6612.087.631.2%
16Lacroix CHEDifferential9.294.6510.346.08.1%
17De Cuyper BHA9.164.5812.864.820.9%
18Nketiah CRYDifferential9.114.5512.535.50.7%
19Calafiori ARS9.074.5411.485.848.5%
20Groß BHA8.934.4712.305.616.3%

Bottom line

Captain Cole Palmer — 15.41 is the highest doubled projection on the board.

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw4/captains.json.