Wildcard · Gameweek 2

The gameweek 2 draft squad: 5-3-2

A legal 15 for 98.7m, with an XI projecting 55.7 points.

eBy the evmax model · 28 August 2026

The model's draft squad lines up 5-3-2 and costs 98.7m of the 100.0m budget, leaving 1.3m in the bank. The starting XI projects 55.7 points.

6.6HaalandMCI4.4EvanilsonBOU7.2B.FernandesMUNC6.0GakpoLIV5.7SzoboszlaiLIV5.0VirgilLIV4.4GuéhiMCI4.4CalafioriARS4.2De CuyperBHA4.1ThiawNEW3.7RayaARS5-3-2
The model's optimal XI · number = projected points (xPts)

The bench is deliberately cheap — four enablers that make the 15 legal so the spending sits in the XI. No club contributes more than three players, which is the squad rule that most often forces a compromise on the premium picks.

The data

#PlayerxPtsPriceCaptain EVCeilingOwned %
1B.Fernandes MUN7.2512.014.5118.9048.9%
2Haaland MCI6.5815.513.1616.5868.1%
3Gakpo LIVDifferential6.057.012.0914.775.6%
4Szoboszlai LIV5.707.011.4114.8742.9%
5Virgil LIV4.976.59.9310.8019.6%
6Guéhi MCI4.406.08.8011.0119.1%
7Evanilson BOUDifferential4.396.08.7812.312.8%
8Calafiori ARS4.365.68.7311.3941.4%
9De Cuyper BHADifferential4.204.68.4012.606.8%
10Thiaw NEWDifferential4.135.08.2610.421.7%
11Raya ARS3.686.07.357.2938.2%
12Slater HULDifferentialBench3.034.56.059.553.7%
13Dubravka TOTBench2.574.05.156.2518.7%
14Crooks HULDifferentialBench1.714.53.416.660.7%
15Obi MUNDifferentialBench0.754.51.494.061.1%

Bottom line

Build around this 5-3-2: 55.7 projected points for 98.7m.

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw2/wildcard.json.