Efficiency · Gameweek 2

De Cuyper is the best value in gameweek 2

1.21 points per million at 5.0.

eBy the evmax model · 28 August 2026

Dalot returns 1.21 points per million — 6.03 expected points at 5.0.

Dalot1.21Cuyper0.91Gakpo0.86M.Sangaré0.85Thiaw0.83Szoboszlai0.81Calafiori0.78Kayode0.78Shaw0.78Virgil0.76
Top 10 by Pts/m. Green = top pick · red = under 10% owned. Full list in the table below.

The best pick in each price bracket — Budget: Dalot (1.21 xPts/£, £5.0m); Mid: Gakpo (0.86 xPts/£, £7.0m).

The data

#PlayerPts/mxPtsPriceOwned %Ceiling
1Dalot MUNBudgetDifferential1.216.035.02.5%12.73
2De Cuyper BHABudgetDifferential0.914.204.66.8%12.60
3Gakpo LIVMidDifferential0.866.057.05.6%14.77
4M.Sangaré BREMidDifferential0.854.745.67.5%10.79
5Thiaw NEWBudgetDifferential0.834.135.01.7%10.42
6Szoboszlai LIVMid0.815.707.042.9%14.87
7Calafiori ARSMid0.784.365.641.4%11.39
8Kayode BREBudgetDifferential0.783.584.66.8%9.76
9Shaw MUNBudget0.783.504.519.9%7.46
10Virgil LIVMid0.764.976.519.6%10.80
11Neto CHEMidDifferential0.764.976.51.3%11.51
12Ndiaye EVEMid0.754.496.016.0%13.20
13Xhaka SUNMidDifferential0.754.105.54.6%9.49
14Guéhi MCIMid0.734.406.019.1%11.01
15Tavernier BOUMidDifferential0.734.406.02.2%13.87
16Evanilson BOUMidDifferential0.734.396.02.8%12.31
17Garner EVEMidDifferential0.734.386.00.1%9.08
18Emersonn IPSMidDifferential0.723.965.51.5%10.74
19Van Hecke TOTBudgetDifferential0.713.555.09.8%9.44
20Petrović BOUBudgetDifferential0.713.194.53.3%6.38

Bottom line

By tier: budget — Dalot, mid — Gakpo.

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw2/efficiency.json.