Wildcard · Gameweek 1

The gameweek 1 draft squad: 3-5-2

A legal 15 for 98.0m, with an XI projecting 59.2 points.

eBy the evmax model · 19 August 2026

The model's draft squad lines up 3-5-2 and costs 98.0m of the 100.0m budget, leaving 2.0m in the bank. The starting XI projects 59.2 points.

5.9ThiagoBRE4.9WatkinsAVL8.8B.FernandesMUNC5.1NdiayeEVE5.0MbeumoMUN4.8Gibbs-WhiteNFO4.8E.Le FéeSUN5.3GabrielARS5.1CalafioriARS4.7TarkowskiEVE4.6RayaARS3-5-2
The model's optimal XI · number = projected points (xPts)

The bench is deliberately cheap — four enablers that make the 15 legal so the spending sits in the XI. No club contributes more than three players, which is the squad rule that most often forces a compromise on the premium picks.

The data

#PlayerxPtsPriceCaptain EVCeilingOwned %
1B.Fernandes MUN8.8512.017.7019.7048.7%
2Thiago BRE5.898.011.7814.1616.0%
3Gabriel ARS5.328.010.6312.9225.4%
4Ndiaye EVE5.136.010.2715.0420.0%
5Calafiori ARS5.125.510.2413.8813.8%
6Mbeumo MUN5.008.010.0014.8313.6%
7Watkins AVL4.948.09.8813.1512.2%
8Gibbs-White NFO4.838.09.6713.5312.3%
9E.Le Fée SUNDifferential4.796.09.5913.029.9%
10Tarkowski EVEDifferential4.676.09.3311.169.9%
11Raya ARS4.636.09.258.1730.2%
12Diop IPSBench3.234.06.4510.2820.8%
13Dubravka TOTBench2.744.05.496.8624.8%
14Walle Egeli IPSDifferentialBench0.994.51.995.662.4%
15Amass MUNDifferentialBench0.834.01.664.970.2%

Bottom line

Build around this 3-5-2: 59.2 projected points for 98.0m.

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw1/wildcard.json.