Our Squad · Gameweek 1

Our gameweek 1 squad: B.Fernandes captains a 3-5-2

The engine's own 15 — a 3-5-2 projecting 65.92 points with the captain doubled, picked on six-gameweek horizon value, not one-week form.

eBy the evmax model · 19 August 2026

This is the team we actually field, and it stands or falls in public. The engine optimises expected points over a discounted six-gameweek horizon on market-implied scoring rates, so every pick is a horizon bet rather than a one-fixture spike. The XI lines up 3-5-2 and projects 57.07 points before the armband; with B.Fernandes doubled that becomes 65.92.

5.9ThiagoBREV4.9WatkinsAVL8.8B.FernandesMUNC5.1NdiayeEVE4.8Gibbs-WhiteNFO4.8E.Le FéeSUN4.7SzoboszlaiLIV4.3VirgilLIV4.3SenesiTOT4.7TarkowskiEVE4.6RayaARS3-5-2
Our starting XI · number = projected points (xPts) · C = captain

No Haaland, by conviction rather than oversight. At his price the model wants the budget spread across three lines, and we do not pay a premium for an ownership shield. If the crowd is right about him, the consensus XI on this site owns him and will collect the evidence.

Registered captain: B.Fernandes, with 17.70 projected points doubled. Registered vice: Thiago, with 11.78 projected points doubled. The highest captain projection in this registered XI is B.Fernandes at 17.70. Registered roles and projection rankings are shown separately.

The bench, in order: 1. Sánchez, 2. N.Williams, 3. Calvert-Lewin, 4. Shaw. It is deliberately thin — the first name is the backup keeper, and the spend sits in the XI where the points are.

The data

#PlayerxPtsCeilingCaptain EVPts/m
1Raya ARS4.638.179.250.77
2Virgil LIV4.2810.978.570.66
3Senesi TOT4.3510.558.690.72
4Tarkowski EVEDifferential4.6711.169.330.78
5B.Fernandes MUN8.8519.7017.700.74
6Ndiaye EVE5.1315.0410.270.86
7Gibbs-White NFO4.8313.539.670.60
8E.Le Fée SUNDifferential4.7913.029.590.80
9Szoboszlai LIV4.7112.499.430.67
10Thiago BRE5.8914.1611.780.74
11Watkins AVL4.9413.159.880.62
12Sánchez CHEDifferentialBench3.147.756.290.63
13N.Williams NFOBench4.1010.808.200.82
14Calvert-Lewin LEEBench3.9711.687.950.66
15Shaw MUNBench3.987.997.950.88

Bottom line

3-5-2, B.Fernandes (c), Thiago vice — 65.92 projected with the armband applied.

Get the next round the moment odds drop

50,000 simulations per matchday — captains, EV and match predictions in your inbox before lock.

Double opt-in. No spam, no tracking. Unsubscribe anytime.

How we get these numbers. Market odds (de-vigged) → Dixon-Coles scorelines → 50k Monte-Carlo simulations, scored on the official Fantasy Premier League points table. Ceiling = the average of a player's best 15% of our 50,000 simulations — the score when his best realistic games happen, not a fantasy cap. Every figure here is machine-readable at /api/fpl/gw1/our-squad.json.